Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Notice

At Rushcliffe CVS we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and keeping your personal data safe.  This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services.

This notice explains the general arrangements operated by RCVS.  Supplementary notices, as they are issued, will explain what we do with personal data in specific circumstances. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

Our Contact Details

Rushcliffe Community and Voluntary Service is the controller for the personal information we process.  You can contact us as follows:

Email:             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone:    0115 9699060

Post:              
Rushcliffe Community and Voluntary Service
The Pump House
Abbey Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 5NE

Rushcliffe Community and Voluntary Service is a Registered Charity (no 1079880) and a Company Limited by Guarantee (no 3867757)

Why do we collect information from you?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 

Your Data Protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

  • Your right of access
    You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
  • Your right to rectification
    You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure
    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to processing if the reason we are processing your information is because the process is in our legitimate interests.

  • Your right to data portability
    This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to make a request, or call us on 0115 9699060.

Sharing your information.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

We may share appropriate data with authorised public bodies if required to do so for statutory reasons or for the prevention, detection and investigation of crime.

What allows us to process your information?

At least one of the following lawful reasons has to apply for us to be able to process your information:

  • You have given positive consent
  • It is required to comply with a contract
  • There is a legal obligation
  • It is needed in order to protect your vital interests e.g your health and safety
  • It is needed to discharge a public task
  • It is needed because of our legitimate interests as a business and as a charity

What we do with personal data when you…

  • You have made an enquiry or requested information from us
  • You  have registered to use one of our services
  • You are a member or wish to become a member of RCVS
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event
  • You subscribe to our ebulletins  Ebulletin Privacy Notice
  • You have applied for a job with us
  • You wish to volunteer
  • You are representing your organisation
  • You visit our website

 

How long we keep your information

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Your right to complain.

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

August 2018.

For more information regarding Data Protection visit  the Information Commissioner’s Office at  www.ico.org.uk